Privacy policy

Introduction and general information

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In the following, you will find information on how we handle your data that is collected through your use of our website. In the following, you will find information on how we handle your data that is collected through your use of our website. Your data will be processed in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection.

Person responsible in the sense of the DSGVO

salesfive GmbH
Sendlinger Str. 44
80331 Munich
[email protected]
089 23788479

Contact details of the data protection officer

Proliance GmbH / www.datenschutzexperte.de
Data Protection Officer
Leopoldstr. 21 21
80802 Munich
[email protected]

Definitions

Unsere Datenschutzerklärung soll für jedermann einfach und verständlich sein. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server: The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 DSGVO.

Server log files

When you call up our website, it is technically necessary for data to be transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Access status
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • (Complete) IP address of the requesting computer
  • Amount of data transferred

We collect the listed data to ensure a smooth connection setup of the website and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. In addition, the log file is used to evaluate system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes. Rechtsgrundlage für die vorübergehende Speicherung der Daten bzw. der Logfiles ist Art. 6 Abs.1 lit. f DSGVO.
For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. Based on this data, it is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons. After 2 years at the latest, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a relationship to the individual user.
In addition, the data is processed in anonymized form for statistical purposes, if necessary. This data is never stored together with other personal data of the user, compared with other data or passed on to third parties.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are stored by the browser on your device and which contain certain settings for the use of the website (e.g. for the current session). Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after closing the browser. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them or the storage period expires.

These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. In part, the cookies are used to simplify website processes by storing settings (e.g. providing already selected options). If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browsers.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-aktivieren-deaktivieren-firefox-android

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/

Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/

You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and features that are used for advertising. To do this, use the corresponding user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Most browsers also offer a so-called “do-not-track” feature, which allows you to indicate that you do not want to be “tracked” by websites. When this feature is enabled, the browser tells ad networks, websites, and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behavioral advertising and the like. For information and instructions on how to edit this feature, depending on your browser provider, see the links below:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=de

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/wie-verhindere-ich-dass-websites-mich-verfolgen

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=de_DE

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/de/notrack.html

Additionally, you can prevent loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins to run only on trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this feature are available from your browser vendor (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Web form for requesting a quote

A web form is provided on our website which you can use to contact us to request a free quote for our services by e-mail as well as by telephone. The transmission of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you take advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are: E-mail address of the user, first and last name, title and telephone number as well as the name of the company, the position in the company and the company size. At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored: Date and time.

 

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is processed exclusively within the scope of the named purpose – to send an offer and to contact you by telephone. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the implementation of pre-contractual measures or a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO or your consent given to us pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Your personal data will generally be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The personal data collected for the purpose of obtaining an offer will be deleted as soon as the offer has been sent and a timely telephone contact with you has taken place or was unsuccessful. Continued processing only takes place if it is necessary in the context of a resulting initiation and execution of a contract or for the fulfillment of resulting contractual purposes.

 

Contact form and contact by e-mail

If you send us inquiries via contact form or e-mail, your data from the inquiry form or your e-mail, including the first name and surname, title provided by you there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. The specification of an e-mail address is required to contact you, the specification of your name and telephone number is voluntary. Under no circumstances will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and, if applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time in the case of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

 

Web form for sending applications

If you apply to us via our web form, we collect personal data. This includes, in particular, your contact data (such as first and last name, title, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address of the user) as well as other data provided by you regarding your career (e.g. CV, qualifications, degrees and work experience) and your person (e.g. cover letter, personal interests). This may also include special categories of personal data (e.g. information on a severe disability). As a rule, your personal data is collected directly from you as part of the application process and is encrypted during electronic transmission. The data originates from the application form to be completed online and from the uploaded files.

The data processing serves to initiate an employee relationship. The primary legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) b DSGVO in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG. In addition, consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 Para. 2 BDSG can be used as a data protection permission provision. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Within our company, only those persons and departments (e.g. Human Resources) have access to your personal data that absolutely need it to carry out the application process or to fulfill our legal obligations. If necessary, your applications will be forwarded to the relevant responsible persons for examination. Under no circumstances will your personal data be passed on to third parties without authorization.

Your data relating to an application for a specific job posting will be stored and processed by us during the ongoing application process. After completion of the application process (e.g. in the form of an acceptance or rejection), the application process including all personal data will be deleted from the system 6 months after completion of the application process. In the event of an acceptance, we reserve the right to retain your application for longer, provided that the entry date is more than six months in the future.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we require your e-mail address as mandatory data. Additional data is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and/or to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you our newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed that you consent to the sending of newsletters. In the first step, you will receive an e-mail with a link that you can use to confirm that you, as the owner of the corresponding e-mail address, want to receive newsletters in the future. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO that we may use your personal data for the purpose of sending the desired newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we store, in addition to the e-mail address required for sending, the IP address through which you registered for the newsletter, as well as the date and time of registration and confirmation, in order to be able to track possible misuse at a later date.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link included in each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the responsible person named above. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to the continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider Inc, 415 Mission St, 94105 and San Francisco (“salesforce.com”), to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using a newsletter system that is effective in advertising, secure and user-friendly. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on the servers of salesforce.com in the USA.

Salesforce.com uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously and is not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with salesforce.com, in which we oblige salesforce.com to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Even after the abolition of the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, the services of Salesforce can still be used. Here, we refer to Salesforce’s Binding Corporate Rules for Processors and the ECJ’s Standard Contractual Clauses, both of which are included in the Data Processing Addendum.

For more information, please see salesforce.com’s privacy policy at https://compliance.salesforce.com/en/privacy-shield.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that a personal reference can be excluded. In light of the recent ruling of the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or §15 para. 3 TMG on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. The terms of use of Google Analytics and information on data protection can be accessed via the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at URL https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie:

Deactivation of Google Analytics

Information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Hotjar

Our website uses the web analytics service Hotjar from Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, Tel: +1 (855) 464-6788).

This tool can be used to track movements on the websites on which Hotjar is used (so-called heat maps). For example, it is possible to see how far users scroll and how often they click on which buttons. The tool also makes it possible to obtain feedback directly from website users. Most importantly, Hotjar’s services can improve the functionality of the Hotjar-based website by making it more user-friendly, more valuable, and easier to use for end users.

We take special care to protect your personal information when using this tool. For example, we can only track which buttons are clicked, mouse history, how far scrolled, device screen size, device type and browser information, geographic location (country only) and preferred language to display our website. Areas of the websites in which personal data of you or third parties are displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and are therefore not traceable at any time. In order to exclude a direct personal reference, IP addresses are only stored and processed anonymously. However, Hotjar uses various third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. It may therefore be the case that these services collect data transmitted by your browser as part of web page requests. This would be, for example, cookies or your IP address. In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

Hotjar offers each user the option of using a “Do Not Track header” to prevent the use of the Hotjar tool so that no data about the visit to the respective website is recorded. This is a setting that all common browsers support in current versions. To do this, your browser sends a request to Hotjar with the instruction to deactivate the tracking of the respective user. If you use our websites with different browsers/computers, you will have to set up the “Do Not Track header” separately for each of these browsers/computers.

When visiting a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt-out page at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out and clicking Disable Hotjar.

For more information about Hotjar Ltd. and about the Hotjar tool, please visit:

https://www.hotjar.com

The privacy policy of Hotjar Ltd. can be found at:

https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

 

Google Analytics Remarketing/DoubleClick

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every end device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics-authenticated IDs of users are collected and temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad targeting.

You can permanently opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/

In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g., because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

The information collected about the users may be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. In light of the recent ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR.

For more information and the privacy policy, please see Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, an advertising integration service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analyzed.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can also deactivate the cookie via this link.

In light of the recent ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers, which invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR.

For more information on Google AdSense, please see Google’s privacy policy:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Google Maps

Our homepage uses the online map service provider Google Maps via an interface. The provider of the map service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the functionalities of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. The use of the map service Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offer and the easier location of the addresses listed by us on the website. In light of the recent ruling of the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers, which invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR. For more information on the handling of user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de+

 

Goolge Web Fonts

(1) We use “Google Web Fonts” on our website, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”). Google Web Fonts enables us to use external fonts, so-called Google Fonts. For this purpose, the required Google Fonts are loaded into your browser cache by your web browser when you access our website. This is necessary so that your browser can also display a visually improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font will be used by your computer for display. The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which page of our website you have visited. Also, the IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor is stored by Google.

(2) We use Google Web Fonts for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly.

(3) This is also our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(4) In light of the recent ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR. More information can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#!#gdpr

(5) Third Party Provider Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

For more information on privacy, please see Google’s privacy policy:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at

http://www.google.com/webfonts/, https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=de-DE&csw=1 and

https://fonts.google.com/

 

Goolge reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information, e.g.

 

  • IP address
  • length of time the website visitor spends on the website
  • mouse movements made by the user
  • The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place. The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

We have a legitimate interest in protecting our website from abusive automated spying and from unwanted automated mailings (spam).

In light of the recent ruling of the Court of Justice of the European Union on data transfers, which invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Google will rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which, according to the ruling, may continue to be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR.

On our part, no personal data is stored from the use of reCAPTCHA. In general, personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as on Google’s privacy policy can be found under the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html.

 

Social media plugins

On our pages are plugins of the social networks:

  • Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA,
  • Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA,
  • LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,lntegrated.

 

The plugins from Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, you can recognize by the company logo or the “Like button” (“Like”) on our page.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the servers of the respective providers via the plug-ins, even if you do not have a social media profile or are not currently logged into one of the social media networks. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the website by the browser. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that the respective provider collects with the help of this plug-in.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server in the USA. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a server of the social networks and stored there.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you do not want the social networks to be able to assign the visit to our pages to your user account in the respective network, please log out of your user account. You can also object to the loading of the social media plugins and thus to the data processing operations described above for the future with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

The social networks mentioned here with headquarters in the USA rely on standard contractual clauses for relevant data transfers in the future, which can still be a valid legal mechanism for data transfers under the GDPR in accordance with the ECJ ruling.

For more information, please refer to the privacy statements of the respective providers at

https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Salesforce Pardot

We use the Pardot Marketing Automation System (“Pardot MAS”) provided by PardotLLC, 950 E. Paces Ferry Rd. Suite 3300 Atlanta, GA 30326, USA (“Pardot”). Pardot is a salesforce software module for recording and evaluating the use of a website by website visitors. Voluntarily provided personal data is first stored in Pardot and then processed with the Salesforce CRM system for the purpose of contacting you and/or sending you information. Salesforce does not store IP addresses, but uses the individual assignment features “unique visitor ID” and “unique identifier”. Personal conclusions are not possible.

When you visit our website, Pardot MAS records your click path and uses it to create an individual usage profile using a pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow recognition of your browser. The cookies set are a “Visitor Cookie” and a “Pardot App Session 5 Cookie”. The “Visitor Cookie” generates an identification number that is used to recognize the browser of the website visitor. The identification number is a generated numerical code that has no meaning outside of Pardot Services. The “Pardot App Session Cookie” is only set when a customer logs into the Pardot App as a user. All cookies only receive the generated number code.

Emails sent with the help of Pardot use tracking technologies. We use this data to find out what topics are of interest to you by tracking whether our emails are opened and what links you click on. We then use this information to improve the emails we send you and the services we provide.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies and also agree to Pardot’s use of cookies. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy. In addition, you can deactivate the creation of pseudonymized usage profiles at any time by configuring your Internet browser so that cookies from the domain “pardot.com” are not accepted. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, this may lead to certain restrictions in the functions and user-friendliness of our offer.

 

Data transfer and recipients

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless

  • if we have explicitly pointed this out in the description of the respective data processing.
  • if you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • the disclosure according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,
  • in the event that a legal obligation exists for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
  • as far as this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. With whom we have, if necessary, concluded order processing contracts in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. These are service providers for web hosting, sending emails and maintenance and care of our IT systems, etc. The service providers will not disclose this data to third parties.

 

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content.

 

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is measured by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract or if we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it, the data will be deleted when it is no longer required for these purposes or you have exercised your right of revocation or objection.

 

Your rights

In the following, you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.

The right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us.

The right, pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.

The right, pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our registered office stated above or, if applicable, that of your usual place of residence or workplace for this purpose.

The right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of data once given at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

 

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as this is done for reasons arising from your particular situation. Insofar as the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement to specify a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

 

External links

Social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Xing) are integrated on our website only as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded text/image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. Only after the redirection, user information is transferred to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the respective data protection provisions of the providers you use.

 

Subject to change

We reserve the right to adapt or update this data protection declaration if necessary in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt it to the current legal requirements and take into account changes to our services, e.g. when introducing new services. The most current version applies to your visit.